CALENDAR

In addition to games, practices, and other team events, this calendar notes holidays and major Christian, Hindu, Islamic, Jewish, and Sikh holy days.

Note : events in the calendar are colour-coded to make it easier to identify events, just by glancing at the calendar. For details, see the FAQ “What do the team calendar colours mean?”.

Note : for tips about printing the calendar, see the FAQ “How do I print a team calendar?”.

Top of pageNext monthPrevious month September 2008 

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
  1

Labour Day

2

Ramadan (Islam)

3

Ganesh Chaturthi (Hindu)

4 5 6

9:00am 2009 Tryouts at Waterworks

7

9:00am 2009 Tryouts at Waterworks

8 9

7-9pm 2009 Tryouts at Martin Dobkin

10 11

7-9pm 2009 Tryouts at Martin Dobkin

12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21

11am-1pm practice at Waterworks

22

11:44am Start of autumn

23 24 25 26 27
28 29

Navaratri (Hindu)

30

Rosh Hashanah (Jewish)

 

Top of pageNext monthPrevious month October 2008 

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
  1 2

7:30pm AGM at Cawthra Community Centre

Eid al-Fitr (Islam)

3 4
5

noon-3pm practice & BBQ at Lakeview East

6 7 8 9

Dussera (Hindu)

Yom Kippur (Jewish)

Birthday of Guru Ram Das (Sikh)

10 11
12 13

Thanksgiving Day

14

Sukkot (Jewish)

15 16 17 18
19 20 21

Shemini Atzeret (Jewish)

22 23 24 25
26 27 28

Diwali (Hindu, Sikh)

29 30 31

Halloween

 

Top of pageNext monthPrevious month November 2008 

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
  1
2

2am - Daylight Savings - clocks fall back

3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11

Remembrance Day

12 13

Birthday of Guru Nanak (Sikh)

14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24

Martyrdom of Guru Tegh Bahadur (Sikh)

25

7:30-9:00pm parent & coaches meeting at Cawthra Community Centre

26 27 28 29
30

Advent

 

Top of pageNext monthPrevious month December 2008 

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
  1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9

Eid al-Adha (Islam)

10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21

7:04am Start of winter

22

Hanukkah (Jewish)

23 24

Christmas Eve

25

Christmas

26

Boxing Day

27
28 29

New Year’s Day (Islam)

30 31

New Year’s Eve

 

Top of pageNext monthPrevious month January 2009 

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
  1

New Year’s Day

2 3
4 5

Birth of Guru Gobind Singh (Sikh)

6 7 8 9 10
11 12

8-10pm practice at Camilla Road Senior Public School

13

Maghi (Sikh)

14

Makar Sankrant (Hindu)

15 16 17
18 19

8-10pm practice at Camilla Road Senior Public School

20 21 22 23 24
25 26

8-10pm practice at Camilla Road Senior Public School

New Year’s Day (Chinese)

27 28 29 30 31

12:30pm Uniform fitting at Crookes Park

Top of pageNext monthPrevious month February 2009 

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1 2

8-10pm practice at Camilla Road Senior Public School

3 4

7:00pm OBA umpire clinic begins at Loyola Catholic Secondary School

5 6

7pm Fund Raiser (Poker Night and Silent Auction) at Vic Johnston Community Centre Hall

7
8 9

8-10pm practice at Camilla Road Senior Public School

10

7:00pm OBA umpire clinic begins at Alan A Martin Senior Public School

11 12

8-10pm practice at Baseball Zone

13 14

Valentine’s Day

15 16

Family Day

17 18 19

8-10pm practice at Baseball Zone

20 21
22 23

8-10pm practice at Camilla Road Senior Public School

24 25

Ash Wednesday

26

8-10pm practice at Baseball Zone

27 28

Top of pageNext monthPrevious month March 2009 

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1 2

8-10pm practice at Camilla Road Senior Public School

3 4 5

8-10pm practice at Baseball Zone

6 7
8

2am - Daylight Savings - clocks spring forward

9

8-10pm practice at Camilla Road Senior Public School

Mawlid al-Nabi (Islam)

Commonwealth Day

10

Purim (Jewish)

11

Holi (Hindu, Sikh)

12

8-10pm practice at Baseball Zone

13 14
15 16

8-10pm practice at Camilla Road Senior Public School

17

St. Patrick’s Day

18 19 20

7:44am start of spring

21
22 23

8-10pm practice at Camilla Road Senior Public School

24 25 26

8-10pm practice at Baseball Zone

27 28
29 30

8-10pm practice at Camilla Road Senior Public School

31  

Top of pageNext monthPrevious month April 2009 

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
  1 2

8-10pm practice at Baseball Zone

3

7:00pm Majors umpire clinic begins at Queen of Heaven Catholic School

Rama Navami (Hindu)

4
5 6 7

7:00pm MBA umpire clinic begins at Alan A Martin Senior Public School

8 9

7:30pm Cleat fitting at Baseball Zone

8-10pm practice at Baseball Zone

Passover (Jewish)

10

Good Friday

11

1-4pm practice at Waterworks

12

Easter Sunday

13

Easter Monday

Baisakhi (Sikh)

14 15 16

8-10pm practice at Baseball Zone

17 18

5:00pm exhibition game with the Etobicoke Titans at Richview Park (Carmen Bush Field)

Birthday of Guru Tegh Bahadur (Sikh)

19

10:00am exhibition game with the North York Blues at Bond Park

12:30pm exhibition game with the North York Blues at Bond Park

Pascha (Eastern Orthodox)

20

7-9pm practice at Playdium

21 22 23

8-10pm practice at Baseball Zone

24 25
26 27

7-9pm practice at Playdium

28 29 30  

Top of pageNext monthPrevious month May 2009 

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
  1 2

10am-1pm practice at Waterworks

4:00pm exhibition game with the Whitby Chiefs at Waterworks

3

9am-3pm Team Ontario Clinic at Crookes Park

4

7-9pm practice at Playdium

5 6 7 8

6:45pm Poker Night Fund Raising at Maple Banquet Hall

9
10

Mother’s Day

11

7-9pm practice at Playdium

12 13

6:15pm game with the Mississauga North Bengals at Rivergrove 1

14

8:30pm game with the Burlington Bulls 1 at Waterworks

15

Brampton Tournament (game day)

16

Brampton Tournament (game day)

17

Brampton Tournament (game day)

18

6-9pm practice at Martin Dobkin

Victoria Day

19 20

8:30pm game with the Oakville A’s 2 at Riveroaks South

21

8:30pm game with the Oakville A’s 2 at Waterworks

22

Vaughan Tournament (game day)

23

2:10pm Picture Day at Crookes Park

Vaughan Tournament (game day)

Sales of Majors Gear at Crookes Park

24 25

6-9pm practice at Bloor Athletic Field

26

6:15pm game with the Brampton Braves at Flower City Community Campus

27 28 29

Shavuot (Jewish)

30

10am-1pm practice at Applewood Major

31  

Top of pageNext monthPrevious month June 2009 

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
  1

6-9pm practice at Bloor Athletic Field

2 3

8:30pm game with the Burlington Bulls 1 at Ireland C

4 5 6

9am-noon practice at Waterworks

7 8

6:15pm game with the Georgetown Eagles 1 at Waterworks

9 10 11

8:30pm game with the Mississauga North Tigers at Waterworks

12

London Badgers Tournament (game day)

13

London Badgers Tournament (game day)

14

London Badgers Tournament

15

8:30pm game with the Brampton Braves at Waterworks

16

Guru Arjan Dev Martyrdom (Sikh)

17 18

8:30pm game with the Burlington Bulls 2 at Waterworks

19

Mississauga North Tournament (game day)

20

1:45am start of summer

Mississauga North Tournament (game day)

21

Mississauga North Tournament (game day)

Father’s Day

National Aboriginal Day

22

6-9pm practice at Bloor Athletic Field

23 24

St. Jean Baptiste Day (Québec)

25 26

away game with the Oakville A’s 1, location TBA

27

9am-noon practice at Waterworks

28

10:00am game with the Mississauga Southwest Twins at Ninth Line

29

6:15pm game with the Mississauga Southwest Twins at Waterworks

30  

Top of pageNext monthPrevious month July 2009 

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
  1

6:15pm game with the Mississauga North Tigers at Rivergrove 1

Canada Day

2 3 4

Mississauga Majors Tournament (game day)

5

Mississauga Majors Tournament (game day)

6 7

6-9pm practice at Bloor Athletic Field

8 9

8:30pm game with the Georgetown Eagles 2 at Waterworks

10 11
12

6:15pm game with the Mississauga North Bengals at Sue Starkey

13

6:15pm game with the Georgetown Eagles 2 at Fairgrounds 1

14

6-9pm practice at Bloor Athletic Field

15

6:15pm game with the Brampton Royals at Waterworks

16

8:30pm game with the Waterdown Wolves at Waterworks

17 18
19 20

6-9pm practice at Bloor Athletic Field

21

6:15pm game with the Brampton Royals at Flower City Community Campus

22

7:30-9:00pm practice at Rathwood Minor

23 24 25
26

Ripken Ocean Breeze Tournament

27

Ripken Ocean Breeze Tournament (game day)

28

Ripken Ocean Breeze Tournament (game day)

29

Ripken Ocean Breeze Tournament (game day)

30

Ripken Ocean Breeze Tournament (game day)

31

Ripken Ocean Breeze Tournament

 

Top of pageNext monthPrevious month August 2009 

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
  1
2 3

6:15pm game with the Georgetown Eagles 1 at Fairgrounds 1

Civic Holiday

4 5

8:00-9:30pm optional batting practice at Playdium

Raksha Bandhan (Hindu)

6

6:15pm game with the Waterdown Wolves at Joe Sams 1

7

COBA Playoffs (game day)

8

COBA Playoffs (game day)

9

COBA Playoffs

10 11 12 13 14 15

9:30am exhibition game with the Richmond Hill Mariners at Waterworks

noon practice or exhibition game at Waterworks

16 17 18

8:30-11:00pm practice at Waterworks

19 20

7:30pm exhibition game with the Richmond Hill Mariners at Richmond Green 1 Rained out

21

8:30-11:00pm practice at Sue Starkey

22

Ramadan (Islam)

23 24 25

7:30pm exhibition game with the Etobicoke Titans at Carmen Bush

26 27

8:30-11:00pm practice at Sue Starkey

28 29

9am-noon practice at Waterworksconflict

11:30am exhibition game with the Brampton Royals at Dave Dash

30

8:30-11:00pm practice at Waterworks

31

8:30-11:00pm practice at Waterworks

 

Top of pageNext monthPrevious month September 2009 

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
  1

7:00pm exhibition game with the North York Blues at Waterworks

2 3

8:30-11:00pm practice at Martin Dobkin

4

OBA AAA Mega Tournament (game day)

5

OBA AAA Mega Tournament (game day)

6

OBA AAA Mega Tournament (game day)

7

Labour Day

8 9 10 11 12

12pm Major Bantam AAA 2010 Tryouts at Waterworks

13

12pm Major Bantam AAA 2010 Tryouts at Waterworks

14 15 16 17 18 19

Navaratri (Hindu)

Rosh Hashanah (Jewish)

20

4:00-6:30pm Major Bantam AAA 2010 practice at Sue Starkey

21

Eid al-Fitr (Islam)

22

5:18pm start of autumn

Death of Guru Nanak Dev Ji (Sikh)

23 24 25 26
27 28

Dussera (Hindu)

Yom Kippur (Jewish)

29 30  

Top of pageNext monthPrevious month October 2009 

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
  1

7:30pm AGM at Crookes Park Clubhouse

2 3

Sukkot (Jewish)

4 5 6 7 8 9 10

Shemini Atzeret (Jewish)

11 12

Thanksgiving Day

13 14 15 16 17

Diwali (Hindu, Sikh)

18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30 31

Halloween

Top of pageNext monthPrevious month November 2009 

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1

2am - Daylight Savings - clocks fall back

2 3 4 5

Birthday of Guru Nanak Dev Ji (Sikh)

6 7
8 9 10 11

Remembrance Day

12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24

Martyrdom of Guru Tegh Bahadur (Sikh)

25 26 27 28

Eid al-Adha (Islam)

29

Advent

30  

Top of pageNext monthPrevious month December 2009  

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
  1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12

Hanukkah (Jewish)

13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21

12:47pm start of winter

22 23 24

Christmas Eve

25

Christmas

26

Boxing Day

27 28 29 30 31

New Year’s Eve