CALENDAR

As well as games, practices, and other team events, the calendar notes holidays and major Christian, Hindu, Islamic, Jewish, and Sikh holy days.

Note : events are colour-coded to make it easier to identify the events at a glance. For details, see the FAQ “What do the team calendar colours mean?”.

Note : for tips about printing the calendar, see the FAQ “How do I print a team calendar?”.

Note : this page may be wider than most pages in the site; this makes it easier to read text in the calendar below.

 

 

Top of pageNext monthPrevious month September 2009 

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
  1 2 3 4 5
6 7

Labour Day

8 9 10 11 12

12pm 2010 Tryouts at Waterworks

13

12pm 2010 Tryouts at Waterworks

14 15 16 17 18 19

Navaratri (Hindu)

Rosh Hashanah (Jewish)

20

4:00-6:30pm 2010 practice at Sue Starkey

21

Eid al-Fitr (Islam)

22

5:18pm start of autumn

Death of Guru Nanak Dev Ji (Sikh)

23 24 25 26
27 28

Dussera (Hindu)

Yom Kippur (Jewish)

29 30  

Top of pageNext monthPrevious month October 2009 

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
  1

7:30pm AGM at Crookes Park Clubhouse

2 3

Sukkot (Jewish)

4 5 6 7 8 9 10

Shemini Atzeret (Jewish)

11 12

Thanksgiving Day

13 14 15 16 17

Diwali (Hindu, Sikh)

18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30 31

Halloween

Top of pageNext monthPrevious month November 2009 

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1

2am - Daylight Savings - clocks fall back

2 3 4 5

Birthday of Guru Nanak Dev Ji (Sikh)

6 7
8 9 10 11

Remembrance Day

12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24

Martyrdom of Guru Tegh Bahadur (Sikh)

25 26 27 28

Eid al-Adha (Islam)

29

Advent

30  

Top of pageNext monthPrevious month December 2009 

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
  1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10

7:30-9:00pm parents meeting at Crookes Park Clubhouse

11 12

Hanukkah (Jewish)

13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21

12:47pm start of winter

22 23 24

Christmas Eve

25

Christmas

26

Boxing Day

27 28 29 30 31

New Year’s Eve

 

Top of pageNext monthPrevious month January 2010 

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
  1

New Year’s Day

2
3 4 5

8-10pm indoor practice at Alan A Martin

Birth of Guru Gobind Singh (Sikh)

6

8-9:30pm metabolic training at HUF Executive Gym

7 8 9
10 11 12

8-10pm indoor practice at Alan A Martin

13

8-9:30pm metabolic training at HUF Executive Gym

14

Maghi (Sikh)

Makar Sankrant (Hindu)

15 16
17 18 19

8-10pm indoor practice at Alan A Martin

20

8-9:30pm metabolic training at HUF Executive Gym

21 22 23
24 25 26

8-10pm indoor practice at Alan A Martin

27

8-9:30pm metabolic training at HUF Executive Gym

28 29 30

2pm uniform fitting at Crookes Park Clubhouse

31  

Top of pageNext monthPrevious month February 2010 

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
  1 2

8-10pm indoor practice at Alan A Martin

3

8-9:30pm metabolic training at HUF Executive Gym

4 5 6
7

8:30am-12:45pm practice at RIM Park

8 9

8-10pm indoor practice at Alan A Martin

10

8-9:30pm metabolic training at HUF Executive Gym

11 12 13
14

9:00am-12:45pm practice at RIM Park

Valentine’s Day

New Year’s Day (Chinese)

15

Family Day

16

8-10pm indoor practice at Alan A Martin

17

8-9:30pm metabolic training at HUF Executive Gym

Ash Wednesday

18 19 20
21

9:00am-12:45pm practice at RIM Park

22 23

8-10pm indoor practice at Alan A Martin

24

8-9:30pm metabolic training at HUF Executive Gym

25 26

Mawlid al-Nabi (Islam)

27
28

9:00am-12:45pm practice at RIM Park

Holi (Hindu)

Purim (Jewish)

 

Top of pageNext monthPrevious month March 2010 

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
  1 2

8-10pm indoor practice at Alan A Martin

3

8-9:30pm metabolic training at HUF Executive Gym

4 5 6
7

9:00am-noon practice at RIM Park

8

Commonwealth Day

9

8-10pm indoor practice at Alan A Martin

10

8-9:30pm metabolic training at HUF Executive Gym

11

Hola Mohalla (Sikh)

12 13
14

2am - Daylight Savings - clocks spring forward

15 16 17

St. Patrick’s Day

18 19 20

1:32pm start of spring

21

9:00am-12:45pm practice at RIM Park

22 23

8-10pm indoor practice at Alan A Martin

24

Rama Navami (Hindu)

25

8-10pm practice at Baseball Zone

26 27

9-11am practice at Extra Bases

28

9:00am-12:45pm practice at RIM Park

29 30

8-10pm indoor practice at Alan A Martin

Passover (Jewish)

31  

Top of pageNext monthPrevious month April 2010 

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
  1

8-10pm practice at Baseball Zone

2

Good Friday

3

11am-1pm practice at Extra Bases

4

Easter Sunday

Pascha (Eastern Orthodox)

5

Easter Monday

6

8-10pm indoor practice at Alan A Martin

7 8

8-10pm practice at Baseball Zone

9

6:45pm Fundraiser (poker night) at Maple Banquet Hall

10

11am-1pm practice at Extra Bases

6:30pm Silent auction & dinner / dance at Payal Banquet Hall

11 12 13

7-9pm batting practice at Playdium

Baisakhi (Sikh)

14 15

8-10pm practice at Baseball Zone

16 17

11am-1pm practice at Extra Bases

18

2-5pm practice at Sue Starkey

19 20

7-9pm batting practice at Playdium

21

7-9pm batting practice at Playdium

22

8-10pm practice at Baseball Zone

23 24

10am-noon practice (and uniform distribution) at Waterworks

5pm exhibition game with the Etobicoke at Centennial Park

25

10:30am-3:30pm team building exercises at Fire & Emergency Services Training Group

26 27

7-9pm batting practice at Playdium

28 29

6:00-8:30pm practice at Martin Dobkin

30  

Top of pageNext monthPrevious month May 2010 

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
  1

11:45am-1:45pm practice at Martin Dobkin

4pm exhibition game with the Whitby Chiefs at Portage Park

2

1pm exhibition game with the Richmond Hill Phoenix at Martin Dobkin

3 4

7-9pm batting practice at Playdium

5 6

7:30-10:00pm practice at Martin Dobkin

7 8

10am-noon practice at Waterworks

9

Mother’s Day

10 11

7:30pm exhibition game with the Waterdown Wolves at Joe Sams 1

12 13 14

6:30pm exhibition game with the North York Blues at Bond Park

8:30pm exhibition game with the North York Blues at Bond Park

15

10am-1pm practice at Waterworks

2:00pm picture day at Crookes Park

16

11am optional batting practice at Playdium

1:30pm game with the Mississauga Southwest Twins at Martin Dobkin

17

7:30pm game with the Mississauga Southwest Twins at Clarkson Park

18 19

8:30pm practice at Waterworks

Shavuot (Jewish)

20

8:30pm game with the Waterdown Wolves at Martin Dobkin

21 22

9am-noon practice at Waterworks

23 24

10am-1pm practice at Waterworks

Victoria Day

25 26

6:00pm practice at Bloor Athletic Field

27 28

Pickering Tournament (game day)

29

Pickering Tournament (game day)

30

Pickering Tournament (game day)

31  

Top of pageNext monthPrevious month June 2010 

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
  1 2 3

8:30pm game with the Burlington Bulls 2 at Ireland C

4

North York Tournament (game day)

5

North York Tournament (game day)

6

North York Tournament

7 8 9

8pm practice at Waterworks

10

8:30pm game with the Mississauga North Bengals at Martin Dobkin

11

7pm exhibition game with T.O. at Waterworks

12

4pm exhibition game with the Whitby Chiefs at Waterworks

13

1:30pm game with the Burlington Bulls 2 at Waterworks

14

8:30pm game with the Brampton Royals at Dave Dash

15 16

8:30pm practice at Martin Dobkin

Guru Arjan Dev Martyrdom (Sikh)

17

6:15pm game with the Mississauga North Bengals at Rivergrove 1

18 19

9am-noon practice at Waterworks

20

Father’s Day

21

7:29am start of summer

National Aboriginal Day

22 23

6:30-8:30pm practice at Martin Dobkin

24

8:30pm game with the Brampton Royals at Sue Starkey

St. Jean Baptiste Day (Québec)

25

Richmond Hill Tournament (game day)

26

Richmond Hill Tournament (game day)

27

Richmond Hill Tournament (game day)

28

6:15pm game with the Brampton Braves at Dave Dash

29

7pm tryout for COBA All-Star team at Oakville Park

30

6:30pm tryout for COBA All-Star team at Q1

 

Top of pageNext monthPrevious month July 2010 

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
  1

Canada Day

2

Kentucky Pastime Tournament (game day)

3

Kentucky Pastime Tournament (game day)

4

Kentucky Pastime Tournament (game day)

5 6

8:30pm game with the Mississauga North Tigers at Rivergrove 1

7

8:00-9:30pm practice at Playdium

8

7:30-10:00pm practice at Sue Starkey

9

Vaughan Tournament (game day)

10

Vaughan Tournament (game day)

11

Vaughan Tournament

12

7:30pm very important parent/coach meeting at Crookes Park

13

8:00pm practice at Playdium

14

8:00-10:30pm practice at Martin Dobkin

15 16

New Era Cap Classic Tournament (game day)

17

New Era Cap Classic Tournament (game day)

18

New Era Cap Classic Tournament (game day)

19 20 21

6:15pm game with the Georgetown Eagles 1 at Waterworks

22

8:30pm game with the Georgetown Eagles 2 at Martin Dobkin

23

8:30pm practice at Martin Dobkin

24

9am-noon practice at Waterworks

25

6:15pm game with the Brampton Braves at Martin Dobkin

26

6:15pm game with the Burlington Bulls 1 at Ireland C

27

6:15pm game with the Oakville A’s at Oakville Park

8:30pm game with the Oakville A’s at Oakville Park

28

8:30pm game with the Burlington Bulls 1 at Martin Dobkin

29 30

OBA Eliminations (game day)

31

OBA Eliminations (game day)

Top of pageNext monthPrevious month August 2010 

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1

OBA Eliminations

2

OBA Eliminations

Civic Holiday

3

7:30pm game with the Georgetown Eagles 1 at Fairgrounds 1

4

8:30pm game with the Georgetown Eagles 2 at Fairgrounds 1

5

8:30pm game with the Mississauga North Tigers at Sue Starkey

6

COBA Playoffs (game day)

7

COBA Playoffs (game day)

8

COBA Playoffs

9 10 11

Ramadan (Islam)

12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30 31  

Top of pageNext monthPrevious month September 2010  

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
  1 2 3 4
5 6

Labour Day

7 8 9

Rosh Hashanah (Jewish)

10

Eid al-Fitr (Islam)

11

6:00pm tryouts for 2011 Minor Midget AAA team at Waterworks

12

6:00pm tryouts for 2011 Minor Midget AAA team at Waterworks

13 14 15 16 17 18

Yom Kippur (Jewish)

19 20 21 22

11:09pm start of autumn

23

Sukkot (Jewish)

24 (TODAY) 25
26 27 28 29 30

Shemini Atzeret (Jewish)

 

Top of pageNext monthPrevious month October 2010 

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
  1 2
3 4 5 6 7

7:30pm AGM at Crookes Park Clubhouse

8

Navaratri (Hindu)

9
10 11

Thanksgiving Day

12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30
31

Halloween

 

Top of pageNext monthPrevious month November 2010 

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
  1 2 3 4 5

Diwali (Hindu, Sikh)

6
7

2am - Daylight Savings - clocks fall back

8 9 10 11

Remembrance Day

12 13
14 15

Eid al-Adha (Islam)

16 17 18 19 20
21

Birthday of Guru Nanak Dev Ji (Sikh)

22 23 24

Martyrdom of Guru Tegh Bahadur (Sikh)

25 26 27
28

Advent

29 30  

Top of pageNext monthPrevious month December 2010 

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
  1 2

Hanukkah (Jewish)

3 4
5 6 7

Muharram (Islam)

8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21

6:39pm start of winter

22 23 24

Christmas Eve

25

Christmas

26

Boxing Day

27 28 29 30 31

New Year’s Eve